Privacy Policy

Welcome to Music Love. This website is operated by Lights Record Label Pty Ltd ABN 31 610 966 348 (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our”). We are dedicated to ensuring that we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs). This Privacy Policy explains how we manage the personal information that is collected, used, disclosed and stored about you.

Acceptance

By visiting or using our website or by otherwise providing your personal information to us, you confirm your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and your consent to the handling of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the website or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

What is personal information?

“Personal information” means information or an opinion that is capable of reasonably identifying an individual, whether that information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we may collect from you includes (but is not limited to): name, postal address, email addresses, telephone or mobile phone numbers, financial information such as bank account information, credit or debit card information and information about your social media profiles.

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you:

·       place orders for or purchase goods and services;

·       visit our website, Facebook page and other webpages that we own and manage;

·       contact us by phone, email, post or on our website enquiry forms;

·       subscribe to receive our newsletters, mailing list or other promotional materials;

·       sign-up to participate in surveys, competitions or other promotional activities; and

·       attend events which we organise or are otherwise involved with.

Collection of non-personal information

We may also collect certain non-personal information when you visit or use our website and services, for example information about your IP address, your operating system, internet browser, etc.

Why do we collect your personal information and how do we use it?

We may collect and use your personal information for the purposes of providing you with our services and for our internal business purposes.  These purposes include (but are not limited to):

·       processing transactions and fulfilling orders for products or services;

·       registering, setting up and managing user/member accounts;

·       responding to your submissions, questions, comments, requests and complaints and to otherwise provide customer services;

·       marketing our products and services and providing you with company information and updates such as newsletters or offers of promotional events or opportunities (such as competitions or surveys) that you may be interested in;

·       the prevention of fraud and/or identifying and investigating any suspicious use of our website, products or services;

·       for our internal business and management processes, for example accounting, auditing or analytics purposes;

·       for any other purpose to allow us to comply with our obligations under law; and

·       for any other purposes that would reasonably be expected by you.

If we use your personal information for any other purpose, we will endeavour to obtain your consent to use that personal information, if and when required.

Marketing and Promotional Materials

We may use your personal information for the purposes of marketing our services or products or to inform you of new products, promotions or events that we believe you may be interested in.  If you would like to stop receiving any of these marketing communications, you can opt out by writing to us at the contact details listed below and informing us that you no longer wish to receive these materials. If at any time you would like to stop receiving future emails, you can click the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of each direct marketing email we send.

Disclosure of your information

From time to time, we may disclose your personal information to third parties, both within and outside Australia, for the purposes of conducting our business.  These third parties may include (but are not limited to):

·       our associated companies or company group members;

·       employees, third party service and content providers, dealers and agents, contractors and advisors and suppliers who assist us in managing our business or operating our website, for example, business support services, payment processors, webhosting service providers, cloud storage providers, mailing houses etc;

·       our professional advisors including lawyers, accountants, tax advisors and auditors;

·       law enforcement bodies to assist in their functions, courts of law or as otherwise required or authorised by law;

·       regulatory or government bodies for the purposes of resolving customer complaints or investigations; and

·       third parties interested in marketing to you (only where you have provided your consent).

Occasionally, we may disclose personal information to overseas recipients, for example:

·       personal information may be accessed by or disclosed to employees overseas;

·       when we store, process or back-up your personal information on servers that are located overseas (for example, cloud service providers).

Please be aware that the privacy laws in other countries might not be the same as in Australia.  However, where we do disclose your personal information to overseas third parties, we will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that your personal information is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Important Notice

By providing us with your personal information or otherwise using our Website or products/services, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to these overseas recipients. By consenting to this overseas disclosure, you acknowledge and accept that:

·       we will not accountable under the Privacy Act 1988 for any breach of your privacy by an overseas recipient; and

·       you will not be able to seek redress from us under the Privacy Act for any breach of your privacy by an overseas recipient.

How do we secure and protect your personal information?

We take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to maintain the integrity and store securely your personal information to protect it from interference, misuse and loss and from unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure. 

To the extent permitted by law, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose under this Privacy Policy, except in circumstances where we are required or authorised to retain this personal information (including as a result of the operation of tax, financial services or other applicable law).

Third Party Links

Our Website may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties over which we have no control.  Any such third party websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy or our privacy standards and procedures. Any information you provide to third party websites will be governed by the terms and policies applicable to those websites. We have no responsibility or liability for the content, actions or policies of third party websites. The inclusion of third party links on our website in no way constitutes an endorsement of any aspect of those websites, including any content, actions or policies. 

How do we maintain the accuracy of the personal information we hold about you?

We take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we collect is up-to-date and complete.

However, in order to maintain the accuracy of your personal information, we rely on the quality of the personal information that you provide to us.  To ensure that we always have your most up-to-date personal information, please contact us as soon as possible when your details change.  This might include when you change your name, mailing address or use a new email address.

Accuracy and requests for access and correction of personal information

You are entitled to access and correct the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in the information corrected.  However, in order to maintain the accuracy of your personal information, we rely on the quality of the personal information you provide to us.

If you would like to access, update or correct any of the personal information we hold about you, you may do so by emailing hello@musiclove.com.au and informing us that you wish to access or correct your personal information.

There are some circumstances specified by law where we may refuse your request for access to or the correction of your personal information.  However, if one of these circumstances applies, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for refusal, unless it would be unreasonable to provide that notice.

Once we receive your request for access or correction, we will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made.  We may also charge reasonable costs for responding to your request.

Complaints

If you have any concerns or a complaint about a breach of your privacy or the way we have handled your personal information, please email hello@musiclove.com.au and inform us of the nature of your complaint.

We will then investigate your complaint and endeavour to provide you with our response within a reasonable time. If, after receiving our response you still consider that your privacy complaint remains unresolved, you have the option of referring your concern to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time.  We will publish any changes to the Privacy Policy on this page of our website. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy regularly for updates and amendments.  By continuing to use our websites or services, or by continuing to provide us with your personal information after any changes have been published on our website, you confirm your acceptance of those changes.

Contact Details

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@
musiclove.com.au

Last Updated: 1 November 2016